ARPA-E Energy Innovation Summit 2011

Keynote Speakers Include:

Steven Chu

Steven Chu

Secretary of Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
Ray Mabus

Ray Mabus

Secretary
U.S. Navy
Arnold  Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Former Governor of California
Arun Majumdar

Arun Majumdar

Director
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy
Charles O.  Holliday, Jr.

Charles O. Holliday, Jr.

Chairman, Bank of America Corporation; Former Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, DuPont
Senator Lisa  Murkowski (R-AK)

Senator Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)


Senator Lamar  Alexander (R-TN)

Senator Lamar Alexander (R-TN)


Senator Mark Udall (D-CO)

Senator Mark Udall (D-CO)


Representative Steve  Israel (D-NY, 2nd District)

Representative Steve Israel (D-NY, 2nd District)


Speakers Include:

Thomas R.  Baruch

Thomas R. Baruch

Founder and Managing Director
CMEA Capital
John Baumstark

John Baumstark

Chairman and CEO,
Suniva, Inc.
Dennis Beal

Dennis Beal

Vice President, Global Vehicles
FedEx Express, Inc.
Chad Bell

Chad Bell

Senior Director/Platform Lead
Best Buy Company
David Berry

David Berry

Partner
Flagship Ventures
Ron  Bloom

Ron Bloom

Assistant to the President for Manufacturing Policy (National Economic Council)
The White House
Michael Borrus

Michael Borrus

General Partner
X/Seed Capital
Terry  Boston

Terry Boston

President & CEO
PJM Interconnection
Paul Bryan

Paul Bryan

Program Manager, Biomass
U.S. Department of Energy
Jonathan  Burbaum

Jonathan Burbaum

Program Director
Advanced Research Project Agency-Energy
Bill Capp

Bill Capp

President and CEO
Beacon Power Corp.
Nicholas  Cizek

Nicholas Cizek

Fellow
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy
Will Coleman

Will Coleman

Partner
Mohr Davidow Ventures
Harrison  Dillon

Harrison Dillon

Co-Founder & CTO
Zolazyme
Stephan  Dolezalek

Stephan Dolezalek

Managing Director and Group Leader, CleanTech
VantagePoint Venture Partners
John Engler

John Engler

President
Business Roundtable
Luka  Erceg

Luka Erceg

President & CEO
Simbol Materials
Seth  Frader-Thompson

Seth Frader-Thompson

Co-Founder & CEO
Energy Hub
Matt  Golden

Matt Golden

Co-Founder & President
Recurve Inc.
Michael Granoff

Michael Granoff

Head of Oil Independence Policies
Better Place
Sean Greene

Sean Greene

Associate Administrator for Investment and Special Advisor for Innovation
U.S. Small Business Administration
Daniel Gross

Daniel Gross

Partner
Hudson Clean Energy Partners, L.P.
William Heisey

William Heisey

Director, Programs and Technology
Lockheed Martin Electronic Systems
Mike  Hightower

Mike Hightower

Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
Sandia National Laboratories
Michael Howard

Michael Howard

President & CEO
Electric Power Research Institute
Laura K.  Ipsen

Laura K. Ipsen

Senior Vice President and General Manager, Connected Energy
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Eric  Isaacs

Eric Isaacs

Director
Argonne National Laboratory
Mark  Johnson

Mark Johnson

Program Director
Advanced Research Project Agency-Energy
Henry Kelly

Henry Kelly

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary
U.S.Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
Steven Koonin

Steven Koonin

Under Secretary for Science
U.S. Department of Energy
Shane Kosinski

Shane Kosinski

Deputy Director for Operations
Advanced Research Projects Agency
Zachary J. Lemnios

Zachary J. Lemnios

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
Department of Defense
Eugene  Litvinov

Eugene Litvinov

Senior Director of Business Architecture and Technology
ISO New England
John  Lushetsky

John Lushetsky

Deputy Program Manager, Solar Energy Technologies Program
U.S. Department of Energy
David  McCalpin

David McCalpin

General Manager, Home Energy Management
GE Appliances
Colin  McCormick

Colin McCormick

Senior Advisor for R&D
U.S. Department of Energy
Kathleen  McGinty

Kathleen McGinty

Senior Vice President and Managing Director, Strategic Growth
Weston Solutions, Inc.
J. Michael McQuade

J. Michael McQuade

Senior Vice President, Science and Technology
United Technologies Corporation
Luis R. Mejia

Luis R. Mejia

Senior Associate, Office of Technology Licensing
Stanford University
David Mohler

David Mohler

Senior VP & CTO
Duke Energy Corp.
Ernest J.  Moniz

Ernest J. Moniz

Professor
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Joel Moxley

Joel Moxley

Founder and CEO
Foro Energy
Richard G.  Newell

Richard G. Newell

Administrator
Energy Information Administration
John Palmour

John Palmour

Chief Technology Officer, Power & RF
Cree, Inc.
Donald L.  Paul

Donald L. Paul

Executive Director
University of Southern California Energy Institute
William  Perry

William Perry

Former Secretary of Defense; Professor
Stanford University
John Podesta

John Podesta

President & Chief Executive Officer
Center for American Progress
Daniel  Poneman

Daniel Poneman

Deputy Secretary
U.S. Department of Energy
Arati  Prabhakar

Arati Prabhakar

Partner
US Venture Partners
Ravi Prasher

Ravi Prasher

Program Director
Advanced Research Project Agency-Energy
John  Quinn

John Quinn

Deputy Director, CNO Energy & Environmental Readiness
U.S. Navy
Rajeev Ram

Rajeev Ram

Program Director
Advanced Research Project Agency-Energy
Ramamoorthy  Ramesh

Ramamoorthy Ramesh

Plato Malozemoff Chair Professor
University of California, Berkeley
Dan  Rastler

Dan Rastler

Program Manager, Energy Storage & Distributed Energy Resources
Electric Power Research Institute
Matthew Rogers

Matthew Rogers

Director
McKinsey & Company
Arthur H. Rosenfeld

Arthur H. Rosenfeld

Distinguished Scientist Emeritus
Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Mark  Rosker

Mark Rosker

Deputy Director MT
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
David  Sandalow

David Sandalow

Assistant Secretary for Policy & International Affairs
U.S. Department of Energy
Ajit Sapre

Ajit Sapre

Group President R&T
Reliance Industries Ltd
Karma  Sawyer

Karma Sawyer

Fellow
Advanced Research Projects Agency – Energy
Alan Shaw

Alan Shaw

President & CEO
Codexis
Chris  Shelton

Chris Shelton

President
AES Energy Storage
Tom  Siebel

Tom Siebel

Chairman
First Virtual Group
Bruce  Sohn

Bruce Sohn

President
First Solar
Peter Y.  Solmssen

Peter Y. Solmssen

Board of Directors, Chairman
Siemens Corporation
Mary Beth Stanek

Mary Beth Stanek

Director, Federal Environment and Energy Regulatory Affairs
General Motors
Le  Tang

Le Tang

Vice President and Head of US Corporate Research Center
ABB Inc.
Steven  Taub

Steven Taub

Senior Vice President, Investment Strategy
GE Energy Financial Services, Inc.
Ralph Teichmann

Ralph Teichmann

Manager, Product Line Power Electronics
GE Infrastructure
Alex Tkachenko

Alex Tkachenko

President
Siluria Technologies, Inc.
Lee Tonkovich

Lee Tonkovich

CTO
Velocys & Oxford Catalysts Group
Eric Toone

Eric Toone

Deputy Director for Technology
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy
Nikolay  Voutchkov

Nikolay Voutchkov

President
Water Globe Consulting, LLC
Sanjay J. Wagle

Sanjay J. Wagle

Associate Director – Commercialization
Advanced Research Projects Agency – Energy (ARPA-E)
Jon  Wellinghoff

Jon Wellinghoff

Chairman
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Andrew  Winston

Andrew Winston

Environmental Strategist, author of Green Recovery, co-author of Green to Gold
Mary Ann  Wright

Mary Ann Wright

Vice President Global Technology and Innovation
Johnson Controls Power Solutions
Kurt Yeager

Kurt Yeager

Executive Director
Galvin Electricity Initiative
Bilal  Zuberi

Bilal Zuberi

Principal
General Catalyst Partners
Platinum Sponsors
Ernst & Young Massachusetts Clean Energy Center Silicon Valley Bank
 
Gold Sponsors
Autodesk MDB MDB
 
Corporate Acceleration Partners
Applied Materials Battelle BOSCH BNL
Case Western Reserve University Constellation Energy elstat Dupont
elstat EWI Research Center General Atomics Lockheed Martin
United Technologies Research Center  
*Partner Organizations are participants in programs designed to accelerate technology commercialization.
 
Silver Sponsor
Research Corporation for Science Advancement
 
Investor Acceleration Partners
Mohr Davidow Sequoia
*Partner Organizations are participants in matchmaking program for one-on-one meetings with Technology Showcase participants.
 
Technology Development Partners
Argonne C2B2 C2B2 Idaho National Laboratory
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory NETL NREL Oak Ridge National Lab
Palo Alto Research Center SunShot Initiative The U.S. Department of Energy EERE The U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science
 
Student Patron Program Sponsors
Baruch Future Ventures Mohr Davidow Venrock
 
Federal Agency Partner
SBA
 
About | Program | Showcase | Sponsors |
Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Clean Technology and Sustainable Industries Organization. All Rights Reserved.