Speaker List

Keynote Speakers


Neil  Abercrombie

Neil Abercrombie

Governor
State of Hawai‘i

Peter Boyd

Peter Boyd

COO
Carbon War Room

Honorable Katherine Hammack

Honorable Katherine Hammack

Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy & Environment)
U.S. Army

Thomas Hicks

Thomas Hicks

Deputy Undersecretary of the Navy/Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Navy

Ronald  Jumeau

Ronald Jumeau

Ambassador for Climate Change and Small Island Developing State Issues, Republic of Seychelles
United Nations

George Kailiwai III

George Kailiwai III

Director, Resources and Assessment (J8)
United States Pacific Command (PACOM)

Richard Lim

Richard Lim

Director
State of Hawai‘i, Department of Business, Economic Development & Tourism (DBEDT)

Clay Nesler

Clay Nesler

Vice President, Global Energy and Sustainability
Johnson Controls, Inc.

Tomoyo  Nonaka

Tomoyo Nonaka

Chair
GAIA Initiative, Former Chair & CEO, Sanyo

Henk  Rogers

Henk Rogers

Founder and Chairman
Blue Planet Foundation

Brian  Schatz

Brian Schatz

Senator
State of Hawai‘i
Video Remarks

Scott Seu

Scott Seu

Vice President, Energy Resources and Operations
Hawaiian Electric Company

Key Speakers and Panelists Include:


Tarek Abdallah

Tarek Abdallah

Lead Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, ERDC-CERL

Diego  Acevedo

Diego Acevedo

Co-Founder
Bluerise

William Aila

William Aila

Chairperson
Department of Land and Natural Resources

Lorraine Akiba

Lorraine Akiba

Commissioner
Hawaii Public Utilities Commission

Eric Au

Eric Au

Director of Engineering & Sustainability
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Hawaiʻi

E. Ian Baring-Gould

E. Ian Baring-Gould

Technology Deployment Manager & Senior Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

David Barr

David Barr

Director of Federal Projects
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Inc.

Cary Bloyd

Cary Bloyd

Senior Staff Scientist
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Joseph Boivin, Jr.

Joseph Boivin, Jr.

Senior Vice President, Business Development & Corporate Affairs
Hawai‘i Gas

Emmanuel Brochard

Emmanuel Brochard

VP, OTEC Programs
Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

Kate Brown

Kate Brown

Partnership Coordinator
Global Island Partnership

Melissa Burns

Melissa Burns

Transformative Reductions in Operational Energy Consumption (TROPEC) program
United States Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Colonel Jim Caley

Colonel Jim Caley

Director, Expeditionary Energy Office
U.S. Marine Corps

Robin Campaniano

Robin Campaniano

Chair
Hawaii Clean Energy Initiative (HCEI)

Jeffrey Chang

Jeffrey Chang

Engineering Program Manager
Hawaii Department of Transportation, Airports Division

Michael Chang

Michael Chang

Deputy Program Manager
Hawaii Energy

Florence Ching

Florence Ching

Project Manager
Naval Facilities Engineering Command (NAVFAC) Pacific

Murray Clay

Murray Clay

Managing Partner
Ulupono Initiative

Douglas Codiga

Douglas Codiga

Attorney, Energy and Environmental
Schlack Ito, LLC

Barry Cole

Barry Cole

Executive VP and Director of Technology Development
OTEC International LLC

Chris Colquitt

Chris Colquitt

Site Leader
General Motors

Peter  Colvin

Peter Colvin

Director of Humanitarian Assistance & Human Security Programs
Pacific Disaster Center (PDC)

David Corbus

David Corbus

Program Manager, Electricity Systems
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Mark  Crowdis

Mark Crowdis

President
CohnReznick Think Energy, LLC

Kyle Datta

Kyle Datta

General Partner
Ulupono Initiative

Dan Davids

Dan Davids

Board Chair
Plug in America

Honorable Tony de Brum

Honorable Tony de Brum

Minister in Assistance to the President
Republic of Marshall Islands

Jennifer DeCesaro

Jennifer DeCesaro

Acting Director, Technology-to-Market Program
U.S. Department of Energy

Robert Diltz

Robert Diltz

Energy Group Technical Lead
Air Force Research Laboratory

Paul Dinnissen

Paul Dinnissen

Co-Founder
OTEC Foundation

Jeff Dominick

Jeff Dominick

Enterprise Energy Management
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Maya  Doolub

Maya Doolub

Operation Manager, Smart Island Economies
Carbon War Room

Denise Eby Konan

Denise Eby Konan

Dean of the College of Social Sciences, Professor of Economics
University of Hawaii at Manoa

Michael Eldred

Michael Eldred

Program Director
Makai Ocean Engineering

Ethan Elkind

Ethan Elkind

Climate Policy Associate
UC Berkeley School of Law and the UCLA School of Law

Frank Emura

Frank Emura

Department Manager of Project Promotion Department
Hitachi Ltd.

Charles Feinstein

Charles Feinstein

Sector Manager, Water and Energy, East Asia and the Pacific Sustainable Development Department
World Bank

Brad Fiebig

Brad Fiebig

Program Development Manager, Power Management Solutions Group
Lockheed Martin

Rodney  Fisher

Rodney Fisher

Expeditionary Modernization Engineer
Air Force Civil Engineer Center

Soichiro Fukutake

Soichiro Fukutake

Director and Chairman
Benesse Holdings, Inc.

John Gartner

John Gartner

Research Director
Navigant Research

Ken Geisler

Ken Geisler

Vice President, Strategy, Smart Grid Division - North America
Siemens

Corey Gillins

Corey Gillins

General Manager
Big Island Dairy

Kyle Ginoza

Kyle Ginoza

Director
Department of Environmental Management, County of Maui

TJ Glauthier

TJ Glauthier

Advisor
TJG Energy Associates

Patricia (Patti) Glaza

Patricia (Patti) Glaza

Principal
Arsenal Venture Partners

Mark Glick

Mark Glick

Energy Program Administrator
State of Hawai‘i, Department of Business, Economic Development & Tourism (DBEDT)

Steve Gorin

Steve Gorin

Director, Department of Defense Energy Programs
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Patrick Grandelli

Patrick Grandelli

Ocean Engineer
Makai Ocean Engineering

LTC Boris Hall

LTC Boris Hall


CASCOM

Lois Hamaguchi

Lois Hamaguchi

Information Specialist
Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation (HART)

Amy Hanada

Amy Hanada

Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Installation Energy Manager
Naval Facilities Engineering Command Hawaii (NAVFAC HI)

Neil Kaho ‘Okele  Hannahs

Neil Kaho ‘Okele Hannahs

Director of Strategic Integration, Land Assets Division
Kamehameha Schools

Tri Harsono

Tri Harsono

Lecturer
Electronic Engineering Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya (EEPIS), Indonesia

Brian Hirsch

Brian Hirsch

Senior Project Leader - Alaska
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Mike Hodson

Mike Hodson

Co-Owner
Wow Farms

Gene Holland

Gene Holland

Senior Project Leader
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Glenn Hong

Glenn Hong

President
Young Brothers

Jacqui Hoover

Jacqui Hoover

Executive Director & COO
Hawaii Island Economic Development Board, Inc.

Takahiro Ikeda

Takahiro Ikeda

President and CEO
Pi Photonics, Inc.

Hidetaka Imamura

Hidetaka Imamura

President and CEO
Daiichi Kasei Corporation

Mayuko Iwai

Mayuko Iwai

President
Photo Agri Corporation

Dr. A. Bakar  Jaafar

Dr. A. Bakar Jaafar

Visiting Professor
UTM Perdana School of Science, Technology, & Innovation Policy

Mitch Jacobson

Mitch Jacobson

Co-Director, ATI Clean Energy Incubator
IC2 Institute, The University of Texas at Austin

Lee Jakeway

Lee Jakeway

Director, Energy Development
Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co.

Richard Jensen

Senior Member, Technical Staff (SMTS)
Sandia National Laboratories

Matt Johnson

Matt Johnson

Project Manager, Hawaii Military Biofuels Crop Project
Pacific Biodiesel Technologies LLC

Ted Johnson

Ted Johnson

Executive Director and Head of OTEC Programs
Ocean Thermal Energy PLC

Taholo  Kami

Taholo Kami

Regional Director
IUCN Oceania Regional Office (ORO)

Todd Kanja

Todd Kanja

Manager, LNG Enterprise Solutions
Hawaiian Electric Company

R. Kerry Kehoe

R. Kerry Kehoe

Office of Ocean and Coastal Resource Management
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Kenneth Kelly

Kenneth Kelly

Senior Project Leader
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Steve Kibbee

Steve Kibbee

Senior Leader
SBM Offshore

DK Kim

Principal Researcher
Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute

Hyeon-Ju Kim

Hyeon-Ju Kim

Leader, DOWARC
Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology (KIOST)

Kelly King

Kelly King

Vice President and Marketing Director
Pacific Biodiesel, Inc.

Yasushi Kiyoki

Yasushi Kiyoki

Professor, Faculty of Environmental Information and Graduate School of Media and Governance
Keio University

Hikaru  Kobayashi

Hikaru Kobayashi

Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance
Keio University

Ed Koch

Ed Koch

Senior Fellow
Honeywell

Anne Ku

Anne Ku

Project Director
Maui Electric Vehicle Alliance

William Kucharski

William Kucharski

Director of Renewable Energy, Pacific
AECOM

James Kurata

James Kurata

State Public Works Administrator
Department of Accounting and General Services, State of Hawai‘i

Olin Lagon

Olin Lagon

Executive Director
Kanu Hawaii

Desiree Latimer

Desiree Latimer

Founder
Bell Pirie Power Corp.

Peter  Lilienthal

Peter Lilienthal

CEO
HOMER Energy

Evelyn Lim

Evelyn Lim

Partner
Chadbourne & Parke LLP

Dawn  Lippert

Dawn Lippert

Senior Manager
Energy Excelerator

Bryan Long

Bryan Long

Energy Engineer
Naval Facilities Engineering & Expeditionary Warfare Center (NAVFAC EXWC)

Ron Mahabir

Ron Mahabir

Founder & CEO
Greenlots

Joel Matsunaga

Joel Matsunaga

Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Hawai`i BioEnergy

Marc Matsuura

Marc Matsuura

Director, Systems Integration
Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc.

Steve McCain

Steve McCain

Senior Director, Defense and Energy Policy Group
K&L Gates LLP

Richard McCusker

Systems Acquisition Manager
U.S. Army Program Manager for Force Sustainment Systems

Mark McGuffie

Mark McGuffie

Managing Director
Enterprise Honolulu

Kevin Meagher

Kevin Meagher

President & CTO
Power Analytics Corporation

Hiroshi Miyasaka

Hiroshi Miyasaka

Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Shizuoka Gas Company

Brennon Morioka

Brennon Morioka

Deputy Executive Director
Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation (HART)

Mawae Morton

Mawae Morton

Founder
Matariki Group LLC

David Nagamine

David Nagamine

Executive Assistant
City and County of Honolulu

Dora Nakafuji

Dora Nakafuji

Director, Renewable Energy Planning
Hawaiian Electric Company (HECO)

Masami Nakagawa

Masami Nakagawa

Associate Professor
Colorado School of Mines

Darryl Nakamoto

Darryl Nakamoto

Partner and CEO
Kaiuli Energy, LLC

Clive  Neeson

Clive Neeson

Cinematographer, Director
Last Paradise

Audrey Newman

Audrey Newman

Senior Advisor
Global Island Partnership (GLISPA)

Andi Novianto

Andi Novianto

Assistant for Deputy Minister for Geology
Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs, Indonesia

Yoshiro Ohsuga

Yoshiro Ohsuga

Vice Governor of Shizuoka Prefecture
Shizuoka Prefecture

Shin Okamura

Shin Okamura

Deputy General Manager
Xenesys Inc.

Miyoshi Ono

Miyoshi Ono

Senior Managing Director
Sky Planning Co., Ltd.

Eileen O’Rourke

Eileen O’Rourke

COO
OTEC International LLC

Theodore (Ted) Peck

Theodore (Ted) Peck

Vice President and General Manager, South Pacific
Johnson Controls

John Pierce

John Pierce

Partner
DLA Piper LLP

Todd Pistorese

Todd Pistorese

Director, Power and Utilities
OSIsoft

Susan Polanco

Susan Polanco

HI SRF Project Officer
U.S. EPA

Dadet Pramadihanto

Dadet Pramadihanto

Professor
Electronic Engineering Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya (EEPIS), Indonesia

Bill Radvak

Bill Radvak

President and CEO
American Vanadium

James Rawson

James Rawson

Project Manager
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute (HNEI)

Jim Rekoske

Jim Rekoske

Renewable Energy & Chemicals
UOP Honeywell

 Heather  Richman

Heather Richman

Silicon Valley Consultant
PICHTR Energy

Ali  Ridho Barakbah

Ali Ridho Barakbah

Lecturer
Electronic Engineering Polytechnic Institute of Surabaya (EEPIS), Indonesia

Nicholas B  Robson

Nicholas B Robson

Director-General - Cayman Institute
Advisory Committee Member - Many Strong Voices

Greg Rocheleau

Greg Rocheleau

Ocean Engineer
Makai Ocean Engineering

Rich Rocheleau

Rich Rocheleau

Director
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

Francois Rogers

Francois Rogers

Special Projects Director
Blue Planet Foundation

Ross Roley

Ross Roley

Senior Military Analyst, Energy Office
U.S. Pacific Command (PACOM)

Leon Roose

Leon Roose

Specialist
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute (HNEI)

Joseph Rowley

Joseph Rowley

Vice President, Power Project Development
Sempra

Harrison Rue

Harrison Rue

Transit-Oriented Development Administrator
City and County of Honolulu

David Ruf

David Ruf

Co-Founder
Rivertop Solutions

Norman Sakamoto

Norman Sakamoto

Land Development Special Assistant
Department of Hawaiian Home Lands

Yoshiaki Sakaya

Yoshiaki Sakaya

Business Administration Director
Wind 19, Inc.

Shiori Sasaki

Shiori Sasaki

Project Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Media and Governance
Keio University

Elizabeth Scanlon

Elizabeth Scanlon

Director of Planning, Utilities, Right-of-Way
Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation

Darron Scott

Darron Scott

President and CEO
Kodiak Electric Association, Inc. (KEA)

Laurence Shapiro

Power Block Manager
OTEC International LLC

Matt Shawver

Matt Shawver

Senior Computer Scientist
Referentia Systems

Yasuhiro Shimizu

Yasuhiro Shimizu

Deputy Director, Smart Community Development
New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO)

Carilyn O. Shon

Carilyn O. Shon

Energy Conservation Program Manager, Strategic Industries Division-DBEDT
State Energy Office, DBEDT

Commander Joelle Simonpietri

Commander Joelle Simonpietri

Senior Analyst
U.S. Pacific Command (PACOM)

Elaine Sison-Lebrilla

Elaine Sison-Lebrilla

Senior Project Manager
Sacramento Municipal Utility District (SMUD)

Michael Snyder

Michael Snyder

Founder and President
Hawaiian Electric Vehicle Network (HEVN)

Virach  Sornlertlamvanich

Virach Sornlertlamvanich

Principal Researcher
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand

Tom Stepien

Tom Stepien

CEO
Primus Power

Megan Strand

Megan Strand


Chadbourne & Parke LLP

Terry Surles

Terry Surles

Lead, Clean Energy Solutions
University of Hawaii

Nobuhiro “Monster” Tajima

Nobuhiro “Monster” Tajima

Chairman/CEO
Tajima Motor Corporation

Hiromichi Tanaka

Hiromichi Tanaka

Professor, School of Marine Science and Technology
Tokai University

Ben Tritt

Ben Tritt

Office of Naval Research Science Advisor
U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific (MARFORPAC)

Scott Turn

Scott Turn

Researcher
Hawaii Natural Energy Institute (HNEI)

Sili’a Kilepoa  Ualesi

Sili’a Kilepoa Ualesi

Project Manager, PIGGAREP
Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)

Michael Unebasami

Michael Unebasami

Associate Vice President for Administrative Affairs
University of Hawaii

Rob Varley

Rob Varley

Program Manager, OTEC Project Office
Lockheed Martin

Luis Vega

Luis Vega

Manager, National Marine Renewable Energy Center
Hawaiian Natural Energy Institute (HNEI), University of Hawaii

Helen Wai

Helen Wai

Consultant
Helen Wai LLC

Byron Washom

Byron Washom

Director of Strategic Energy Initiatives
University of California San Diego

Leslie Wilkins

Leslie Wilkins

Program Director, Women in Technology Project
Maui Economic Development Board

Asia Yeary

Asia Yeary

Lead, Clean Energy & Transportation, Hawaii
U.S. EPA

Mattie Yoshioka

Mattie Yoshioka

President and CEO
Kauai Economic Development Board

John Zack

John Zack

Principal and Director of Forecasting
AWS Truepower, LLC

Christopher Zember

Deputy Director, Information Analysis Centers
Department of Defense, Information Analysis Centers (IACs)


Sponsors

logos

Partners and Supporting Organizations

logos

Summit Produced by TechConnect, In Partnership with: CTSI, Univ. of Hawaii, Hawaii Convention Center, State of HI, Enterprise Honolulu, Global Island Partnership

About | Program | Partnering | Exhibit | Register | Contact Us | Subscribe | Site Map
© Clean Technology and Sustainable Industries Organization. All Rights Reserved.